WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by The Artists Hustle and The Artists  Hustle – The Business Formula via the website located at www.theartistshustle.com. 

1. What is “personal information”? 

a. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an  opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: 

i.whether the information or opinion is true or not; and 

ii. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. 

b. If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in  most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy  policy. 

2. What information do we collect? 

a. The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the  website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include: email  address, phone number, social media usernames, credit card details, user ID for accessing the  website owner’s service, location information, headshots, CV, showreel and other industry  related material. 

3. How we collect your personal information 

a. We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into  the website. 

b. We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website  and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible  to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

4. Purpose of collection 

a. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service  experience possible on the website. 

b. We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in  operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to  maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties. 

c. By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use  your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you,  and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not  use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will  include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this  nature. 

5. Access and correction 

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold  about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct  inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such  access, please contact us as set out below. 

6. Complaint procedure 

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal  information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by Kat Hoyos and  we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is  well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you  remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian  Information Commissioner. 

7. Overseas transfer 

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly  request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient,  the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we  will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances. 

8. How to contact us about privacy 

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a  complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: info@theartistshustle.com